▲先頭に戻る

G-J Round Table

開催概要
テ ー マ : From the Early Universe to the Evolution of Life
日   時 : 2011年12月1日(木)〜3日(土)
会   場 : Old Lecture Hall, Heidelberg大学
    Studio Villa Bosch
主   催 : 自然科学研究機構、日本学術振興会ボンオフィスHeidelberg大学
Max-Planc天文研究所
  Heidelberg大学によるGermany-Japan Round Table公式ページ
Round Tableの様子
Opening Ceremony   Welcome and Greetings
Opening Ceremony   Welcome and Greetings
     
Welcome and Greetings   Keynote Lectures
Welcome and Greetings   Keynote Lectures
     
Keynote Lectures   Conference Photo
Keynote Lectures   Conference Photo
     
Session 1   Short talks 1
Session 1   Short talks 1
     
Poster Session   Session 2
Poster Session   Session 2
     
Conference Dinner   Short talks 2
Conference Dinner   Short talks 2
     
Session 3   Session 4
Session 3   Session 4
     
Session 4   Closing Dinner
Session 4   Closing Dinner
     
プログラム
Thursday, December 1, 2011
10:00〜

Excursion to MPI for Astronomy and EMBL

15:00〜 Opening Ceremony
Old Lecture Hall, Heidelberg大学
Welcome and Greetings
-----
Bernhard Eitel (Rector Heidelberg University)
Elisabeth Knust (Vice president DFG)
15:30〜 Keynote Lectures
-----
Katsuhiko Sato (President NINS)
Birth of the Universe and Multiverse
Matthias Hentze (Associate Director EMBL)
How metabolism and genes may act together
Norio Nakatsuji (Director iCeMS Kyoto Univ)
Stem cells, cell-material integration, and mesoscopic sciences
Klaus Tanner (Heidelberg University)
Natural Science and Ethics
Yoichiro Murakami (President Toyo Eiwa Univ)
Natural Science in the past, present and future
17:30〜18:15 Reception
19:30〜 Dinner

Friday, December 2, 2011
Session 1: The Earth in the Universe
Chairs: Thomas Henning and Masanori Iye
会場:Studio Villa Bosch
8:00〜8:25 Masanori Iye (NAOJ)
From the early universe to the formation of galaxies
8:25〜8:50 Ralf Klessen (Heidelberg University)
The formation of the first stars
8:50〜9:15 Cornelis Dullemond (Heidelberg University)
The first steps towards planet formation
9:15〜9:40 Shigeru Ida (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
From planetesimals to planets: implications for diversity of extrasolar planetary systems and ubiquity of super-Earths
9:40〜10:05 Motohide Tamura (NAOJ)
Direct imaging of exoplanets and their formation sites with Subaru
10:05〜10:30 Coffee
10:30〜10:55 Saku Tsuneta (NAOJ)
The 4.6-Billion-Year History of the Sun and its Influence to Earth’s Climate
10:55〜11:20 Didier Queloz (Geneva University)
The search for super-earths
11:20〜11:45 Yuri Aikawa (Kobe University)
Chemistry in the Formation of Stars and Planetary Systems
11:45〜12:10 Lisa Kaltenegger (MPI Astronomy)
The atmospheres of habitable planets
12:10〜13:15 Lunch
13:15〜14:30 Short Talks -Presentations of young scientists
-----
Tobias Albertsson
Deuterium Chemistry in hot and cold environments
Beth Biller
High-contrast imaging search for extrasolar planets
Aya Higuchi (NAOJ)
Triggered cluster formation by the dynamical interaction of the dense molecular gas
Masayuki Yokoyama (NIFS)
Status and prospect of nuclear fusion science for future energy source
Christoph Mordasini
Population synthesis of extrasolar planets
Yasuhito Sekine (Tokyo Univ)
Co-evolution of the atmosphere,oceans, and life over Earth’s history
Dmitry Semenov
Chemistry in evolving protoplanetary dust disk
MikitoTanaka (Tohoku Univ)
First Time Galactic Archaeology
Grain growth in protoplanetary disks
A new dust collision model to overcome barriers
Fernanda Rosetti
Characterization of polymer-supported lipid membranes by X-ray and neutron reflectivity
Akihito Ishizaki (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Quantum mechanics in photosynthetic systems
Shigeyuki Masaoka (IMS)
Chemistry of transition metal complexes for solar energy conversion
Session 2: Atomic and Molecular Evolution
Chairs: Kenji Ohmori and Motomu Tanaka
14:30〜14:55 Peter Schuster (Vienna University)
Chemistry of the early Earth
14:55〜15:20 Andreas Wolf (MPI Nuclear Physics Heidelberg)
Low-temperature chemistry in the laboratory
15:20〜15:40 Coffee
15:40〜16:05 Kenji Ohmori (IMS)
Attosecond quantum engineering
16:05〜16:30 Mizuki Tada (IMS)
Advanced Design of Heterogeneous Catalyst Surfaces
16:30〜16:55 Irmgard Sinning (Heidelberg University)
Evolutionary transition from ancient RNA to modern protein world
19:00〜 Conference Dinner
-----
Greeting on the 150th anniversary of German-Japanese relationship
Kenji Okada (Minister of the Embassy of Japan in Germany)
Eckart Wuerzner (Mayor of the City of Heidelberg)
Buddhism and Natural Sciences
Shoken Miyama (Director General NAOJ)
会場:Prinz Carl Palais
Saturday, December 3, 2011
Session 2: Atomic and Molecular Evolution (con.)
Chairs: Kenji Ohmori and Motomu Tanaka
会場:Studio Villa Bosch
8:45〜9:10 Hidetoshi Katori (Tokyo University)
High precision spectroscopy with optical lattice clock
9:10〜9:35 Motomu Tanaka (Heidelberg University)
Quantitative regulation of cells and tissues on soft interfaces
9:35〜10:35 Short Talks -Presentations of young scientists
-----
Andras Zsom
Composition of hot super-Earth atmospheres
Siddharth Hegde
Colors of extreme exoEarth environments
Yamila Miguel
Composition of hot super-Earth atmospheres
Lazaro Centanin
Multipotency and fate- restriction in retinal stem cells
Thorsten Erdmann
The roll of spatial averaging in the precision of gene expression patterns
Yuki Hamamura(Nagoya Univ)
Mechanism of fertilization in plants : Live-imaging of sperm cell-egg cell interaction
Alexis Maizel
Developmental plasiticity and robustness in plants
Hideki Mochizuki(NIPS)
Perception mechanism of itch
Masae Naruse(Gunma Univ)
Development of glial cells -Regulation of oligodendrocyte development in the forebrain-
Hidehiko Okamoto(NIPS)
Auditory processing in the brain
Ildiko Somorjai
The evolution of stem cells
Hiroshi Koyama(NIBB)
How can we know mechanical states in living cell? -Theoretical prediction of cellular stiffness during cell division-
Sayuri Tsukahara(SOKENDAI)
Centromere specific integrations of copia-type retrotransposons in Aradopsis Iyrata
10:35〜11:25 Coffee
Session 3: The Evolution of Life and Intelligence
Chairs: Kiyotaka Okada and Thomas Holstein
11:25〜11:50 Yoshikatsu Matsubayashi (NIBB)
Challenges to identify novel hormones in plants
11:50〜12:15 Roland Eils (DKFZ Heidelberg)
Signaling and synthetic biology
12:15〜13:45 Lunch
13:45〜14:10 Jochen Wittbrodt (Heidelberg University)
Stem cells and the evolution of the nervous system
14:10〜14:35 Hannah Monyer (Heidelberg University)
Synaptic plasticity in the Brain
14:35〜15:00 Fumitoshi Ishino (Tokyo Medical and Dental University)
Retrotransposon-derived genes in mammalian development and evolution
15:00〜15:30 Coffee
Session 4: Science, Technology and Civilization
Chairs: Thomas Holstein and Kiyotaka Okada
15:30〜15:55 Juergen Eck
From Biodiversity to Designer Bugs: Bioinspired engineering of producer microorganisms
15:55〜16:20 Alfred Puhler (ACATECH)
Synthetic biology: New chances for biotechnology
16:20〜16:45 Kimitaka Itoh (NIFS)
Energy Science and Civilization
16:45〜17:10 Hiroshi Yamada (NIFS)
Road map of Large Research Projects in Japan - On Complementary Roles of Big Science and Small Science -
17:10〜17:15 Short Break
17:15〜17:45 Discussion for the Future
17:45〜17:55 Closing Remarks
Kiyotaka Okada (Director General NIBB)
19:00〜 Dinner

会場情報

Old Lecture Hall, Heidelberg大学
Grabengasse 1, 69117 Heidelberg, Germany
会場360【Heidelberg大学のページ】

Studio Villa Bosch
Schloss-Wolfsbrunnenweg 33, 69118 Heidelberg, Germany
公式Webページ

お問い合わせ

自然科学研究機構 事務局企画連携課国際企画係
問合せ先アドレス